Artist: Your name here!, 2017-10-20
Link to your gallery!
|Space (H, W, L)
||188cm, 138cm, 258cm
|Measure (H, W, L)
||120cm, 70cm, 224cm
|Encumbrance (SA: 87.5%)
|Health (Life Pnts)
Movement per turn
Below is how far a Cat, Lion can move in 1 turn (4 seconds).
Physical Threat Range
The distance from the Cat, Lion body to the target from the side closest to the target.
- Carnivore - This diet must contain mostly meat.
- Temperate(Desert, Forest, Hill, Mountain, Plain)
- Tropical(Desert, Forest, Hill, Mountain, Plain)
- Bite: +23 piercing melee damage
- Claws: +21 slashing melee damage,
- Level Limit (Level Limit) Max Level: +20
- Pack Attack
- Racial Levels Racial Levels: +20
- Scent, Blood
- Sensory (Nightvision) Range: +15
- Tail, Balance Balance: +4
- Weaker Sex (Female)
- Racial, Stalker
The lion is a four legged feline. Both the male and female lion have fur with a color range of a light buff with a yellowish, reddish or brownish tint. The underparts are lighter in color. The end of there tail has a tuft of fur that is often much darker. Males also have a very distinctive mane that is also a darker color than the main fur color, but not always as dark as the tail tuft. Males also tend to be much bigger than females Eye color can include brown, light brown, green, light green, yellow, gold and hazel. The head is also broad making the top of the muzzle look somewhat flat.
White lions do occur, but rarely. They are not truly white but more of a cream color.
Compared to other big cats, lions tend to be taller. This may be due to there normal habitat of tall grass on the open plains.
Lions are the only big cat that is social. They form groups called prides which consist of 1 or 2 adult males, 5 to 20 females and their young. Females hunt for food in groups with a few left behind to look after all the cubs. The males only provide protection for his cubs and the prides its territory and while they do not often partake in the hunt, they will dominate the kill and eat first.
The larger male usually take the leadership of an existing pride away from an older male. When it does it will kill off all of the old males cubs if they can not escape and survive on their own. This makes the female receptive to mating. Female lions sometimes gang up on a new large male to case him of and protect the cubs when the prides male is not around. More than one male can be in charge of a pride. In these cases the males are often brothers. When a male lion reaches about 4-5 years of age they are considered a threat to the current pride leadership and chased from the pride by them. Once outside the pride they become nomads wandering between pride areas and hunting on there own, or in the case of brothers in pairs. They will continue to wander until they can find a pride without a leader or defeat the current one.
Female lions hunt in groups. They track down their prey and separate to surround the target. Then they sneak to within 30 meters (98 ft) and wait. One or two lionesses will launch an attack and select the weakest but largest member of a group. All the females will attack that one and work together to bring it down. Large prey is commonly killed by asphyxia. Once killed the prides male will move in to eat first. Once he is done the females and lastly young adults eat.
1 Pride Leader (out marking territory), 1 Young Adult Nomad (Males are common females are not), or 1 Pregnant Female(looking for a spot to birth).
2 Nomads (usually brothers), 2 Mother and Cub.
3-15 Hunting females
Lions can be trained.