Artist: Your name here!, 2019-03-23
Link to your gallery!
|Space (H, W, L)
||213cm, 155cm, 125cm
|Measure (H, W, L)
||170cm, 70cm, 40cm
|Encumbrance (SA: 75%)
|Health (Life Pnts)
Movement per turn
Below is how far a Anhanguera can move in 1 turn (4 seconds).
Turning in Air
- Piscivore - This is a diet of mainly fish.
- Level Limit Max Level: +40
- Racial Levels Racial Levels: +40
- Sensory (Farsight) Range: +13
- Racial, Stalker
Anhanguera is a species of pterodactyl pterosaur. Its man-sized (medium) when on the ground but considered large when in flight to have room for its wingspan of 394cm (13 foot). Its body is covered in a leathery hide with sparse downy hairs. The back is black and the face and front is a pale alabaster. The eyes are large for its head and eye color runs from gold, to yellow, to brown. The beak is filled with long needle like teeth and is almost half the height of its body. The top of the beak has a crown in a disk shape that turns red on females during mating season. The head sits on a long flexible neck and narrow shoulders.
Anhanguera live in the high mountain cliff faces that are within a short flight to a large body of water with plenty of fish. They are generally found alone unless they are in a breeding colony during their mating season. When the mating season approaches Anhanguera from all over the world will travel to the breeding grounds for a 1 month period. The males will stay and take turns with the female guarding the nest while the other hunts for food. The males also help with raising their young. Both parents will leave once the young have learned how to fly and hunt, about 4 months time.
Anhanguera have no leadership.
Anhanguera hunt fish and small or tiny marine species. They will fly high over a body of water and use their exceptional eye sight to spot prey. They then dive down and use their speed to skim over the water rapidly and scoop up the target to eat.
2+ parent(s) with eggs or young.
Anhanguera are trainable as mounts for small and tiny species. They understand up to 4 hand or verbal commands. During mating season they will fly to their breeding grounds on a non-stop flight regardless of commands given.